|
USA vs The World Relay Pools - usatf.org
Published by
Apr 24th 2010, 1:54pm
April 23, 2010
USA vs The World Relay Pools - subject
to
change
Relay pools were updated to reflect the Team USA
Red and
Blue line-ups. Team USA line-ups are listed in running order; however,
line-ups
are subject to change.
IMPORTANT NOTE: Team USA Blue is
now the
stronger team over Team USA Red. For the Men’s Distance Medley (DMR),
Team USA
Red is changed to Team USA White. Players who pick Team USA Red for the
Men’s
DMR will be scored for Team USA White.
Nike Men's 4x100
Team |
Relay Pool |
Time |
Jamaica Gold |
Marvin Anderson, Kenroy Anderson, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt, Asafa
Powell,
Xavier Brown, Nesta Carter, Mario Forsythe, Michael Frater,
Dwight Thomas |
37.31 |
Jamaica Black |
NA |
Trinidad |
Aaron Armstrong, Keston Bledman, Darrel Brown, Emmanuel Callendar,
Richard Thompson |
37.62 |
USA Red |
Ryan Bailey, Travis Padgett, Darvis Patton, Rae Edwards |
37.73 |
USA Blue |
Walter Dix, Michael Roders, Shawn Crawford, Ivory Williams |
NA |
Canada Red |
Richard Adu-bobie, Seyi Smith, Hank Palmer, Brian
Barnett, Anson Henry, Justyn Warner, Tyrone Halstead, Sam Effah,
Jared Connaughton |
38.39 |
Canada Black |
NA |
Germany |
Marius Broening, Robert Hering, Martin Keller, Alexander
Kosenkow, Sven Knipphals |
38.4 |
Bahamas |
Jonathan Davis,
Rodney Greene,
Adrian Griffith,
Jamial Rolle,
Brunell McKenzie |
39.45 |
Visa Men's 4x400
Team |
Relay Pool |
Time |
USA Red |
Justin Gaymon,
LeJerald Betters, Xavier Carter, David Neville |
2:57.86 |
USA Blue |
Bershawn Jackson, Jamaal Torrence, Kerron Clement, Angelo Tayor |
NA |
Bahamas |
Chris Brownk
Ramon Miller,
Nathaniel McKinney,
Andre Williams |
3:00.29 |
Jamaica |
Dwayne Barrett,
Ricardo Chambers,
Jermaine Gonzales, Edino Steele |
3:02.21 |
Dominican |
Gustavo Cuesta,
Alvin Harrison,
Kelvin Herrera, Arismendy Peguero,
Tayron Reyes, Yoel Tapia |
3:02.45 |
Kenya |
Stephen Kamolo,
Moses Kertich,
Jonathan Kibet,
Julius Kirwa,
Vincent Mumo |
3:03.90 |
Men's DMR
Team |
Relay Pool |
Time |
USA White |
Will Leer, Ken Ferguson, Duane Solomon, Leo Manzano |
|
USA Blue |
Nick Symmonds, Jordan Boase, Jacob Hernandez, David Torrence |
|
Kenya |
Alex Kipchirchir,
Asbel Kiprop,
Mark Kiprotich Muttai,
Alfred Yego,
Josephat Kithii (Alternate) |
|
Canada |
Andrew Ellerton,
Quin Ferguson,
Matthew Lincoln,
Gary Reed |
|
Morocco |
Hicham Bellani,
Mouhcine Elamine,
Marouane Elmaadadi,
Sidiayyoub Elmandilo,
Amine Laalou |
|
Australia |
Collis Birmingham,
Ryan Gregson,
Jeff Risley,
Sean Wroe, Nick Bromley (Alternate) |
|
Visa Women's 4x100
Team |
Relay Pool |
Time |
USA Red |
Tiffany Ofili, Virginia (Powell) Crawford, Rachelle Boone-Smith,
Alexandria Anderson |
41.58 |
USA Blue |
Lisa Barber, Allyson Felix, Mike Barber, Carmelita Jeter |
NA |
Jamaica |
Shillonie Calvert, Simone Facey, Shelly Ann Fraser, Sherone Simpson,
Kerron Stewart |
41.88 |
Bahamas |
Rashan Brown, Shaketa Henfield, Jernise Saunders, Katarina
Smith,
Tavannia Thompson |
42.29 |
Germany |
Anne Mollinger, Marion Wagner, Mareike Peters, Cathleen Tschirch,
Verena Sailer |
42.87 |
Trinidad |
Ayanna Hutchinson, Michelle Lee-Ahye, Josanne Lucas, Sasha Springer,
Reyare Thomas |
43.22 |
Nike Women's 4x400
Team |
Relay Pool |
Time |
USA Red |
Nicole Leach, Ebony Collins, Dee Dee Trotter, Natasha Hastings |
3:17.83 |
USA Blue |
Debbie Dunn, Allyson Felix, Lashinda Demus, Sanya Richards |
NA |
Jamaica |
Davita Prendergast, Rosemarie Whyte, Shericka Williams, Novlene
Williams-Mills |
3:21.15 |
Canada |
Carline Muir, Ammon Nelson, Esther Akinsulie, Adrienne Power,
Kimberly
Hyacinthe |
3:29.17 |
Bahamas |
Shaketa Henfield, Sasha Rolle, Crystal Stachan |
3:29.53 |
Trinidad |
Melissa De Leon, Jessica James, Sparkle McKnight, Josanne Lucas, Sasha
Springer |
3:35.18 |
Women's Sprint Medley
Team |
Relay Pool |
Time |
USA Red |
Rachelle Boone-Smith, Dee Dee Trotter, Shana Cox, Anna Pierce |
|
USA Blue |
Natasha Hastings, Ebony Floyd, Sheena Tosta, Alysia Johnson |
|
Jamaica |
Kenia Sinclair |
|
Bahamas |
Katrina Seymour, Ivanique Kemp, Hughnique Rolle |
|
Russia |
Ekaterina Efmova, Yulia Katsura, Oxana Spasovhodskaya, Ksenia
Vdovina,
Lila Zubkova |
|
Great Britain |
Victoria Barr, Joey Duck, Christine Ohurogu, Nicola Sanders, Jemma
Simpson |
|
April 21, 2010
Welcome Back! The Pick-N-Win Game for the 2010 Outdoor Season begins
today!
Check out the new features for the 2010 Pick-N-Win Game!
- New Primary
Picks &
Backup Picks: Frustrated when an athlete you pick scratches at
the
last minute and causes you to get zero points?! Now, you can create a
backup
team that allows you to still possibly score points if your primary
pick has
no result. For instance, if you pick Jenn Suhr as your primary pick and
Chelsea Johnson as your back up pick in the women’s pole vault but
because
Jenn Suhr gets injured and pulls out of competition, then the new
scoring system would count Chelsea Johnson’s place
(assuming she placed in the top six).
- Note, common examples of a “no result” occur when an athlete:
- scratches
- does not finish the race
- no heights
- fouls out
- is disqualified
- NEW Tabs – Easily keep track of your picks with the following tabs
on
your Pick-N-Win page:
- My Picks – see who you have selected for your
primary and backup teams as well as make changes before the deadline
- My Friends – add your friends (or your
enemies) to this page and see how your scores compare
- My Score – conveniently see all your scores for
all
your picks in every weekly game
- My Profile – enjoy quick access to a private page
(only viewable to you) with your team name, email address, and other
information so you can change details as needed
- Leaderboard – get the full cumulative standings
so
you can see how close you come to winning the Grand Prize of a
$2,000 Visa Gift Card!
Want more?
Become a fan of
USATF on Facebook. Join the message board to discuss
Pick-N-Win, compare strategies and the latest athlete information.
Follow
USATF on twitter
to be the first to know when start lists are posted and to stay up to
date on
the latest usatf.org information.
Read the full article at: www.usatf.org
|